GDOT Surplus Properties / Site Designed and Managed by VAUGHN & MELTON CONSULTING ENGINEERS / © 2017-2018

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Am I required to make a deposit when placing a bid, and what form of payment is accepted?
Yes. Deposits can range from 5% to 10% depending on the property. Payments are accepted in the form of a cashier’s check or certified check.

How long does the bid process take?
Although the length of time varies with each transaction, a typical purchase takes a minimum of 30 days. All bids are valid for 60 days.

Can I visit the property?
Access to individual parcels vary on a case by case basis. Visit the contact page to place a request.

How can I find out more information about a parcel that is listed?
We’ll be happy to provide additional information as needed. Please specify the property and submit a query on the contact page.

What determines the GDOT’s process for disposition?
GDOT abides by the following codes and policies; Georgia Code O.C.G.A. § 32-7-4 (2010) and 23 CFR710.409.

What about zoning?
Information about whether the property is zoned for residential, commercial or industrial use is available on each listing.

How can I see all excess parcels owned by GDOT?
A database for excess property is in development and will be posted to this website once it is complete.

Why is the property sometimes offered to the previous owner or successor?

GDOT is required to abide by this procedure which is in accordance with OCGA and CFR guidelines.

I am a GDOT employee. Can I submit a bid to purchase property?
It is a conflict of interest for anyone who is an employee of the Department of Transportation to purchase property from GDOT.

Will GDOT make improvements to any of the parcels listed for sale?
No. All parcels are sold in “as-is” condition and appraised “as-is”. A home inspection and warranty can be done by the purchaser at his or her own expense.

 

Have these parcels already been appraised? 
Yes, the parcels have been appraised to determine fair market value (FMV).

 

Can I use GDOT’s appraisal to obtain financing?
No. Financing requires an independent appraisal, that is usually obtained by the lending institution.